Costs & Taxes

Notary fees for buying a flat in Latvia: rates and example

What a notary costs depends on what you ask them to do: just certify signatures, or handle the whole deal. The fees are set by the state, so you can work them out in advance.

In short

  • A notarial deed for a deal costs 0.5% of the sum, at least €140, plus 21% VAT.
  • If you or a lawyer draft the contract, the notary only certifies signatures: €23 per signature plus VAT.
  • Holding money in the notary's deposit costs 0.3% of the sum, minimum €80, unless it is part of a notarial deed.
  • For a €100,000 flat a notarial deed costs €605; certifying both parties' signatures costs about €56.

Why notary costs differ

Sworn notaries' fees are set by Cabinet of Ministers Regulation No. 737, so every notary charges the same for the same service. The notary adds 21% VAT on top of the fee.

In a flat deal you usually choose one of two routes.

  1. Notarial deed. The notary drafts and executes the purchase contract, checks the parties and the property, can hold the money in deposit and files the documents with the Land Register (Zemesgrāmata).
  2. Private contract. The parties or a lawyer draft the contract, and the notary certifies the signatures on the Land Register application.

Which route suits you depends on how complex the deal is. With a mortgage, several owners, or money that must be held until the entry is made, the notary's full service gives more security.

How much a notary costs: the main fees

The table shows fees before VAT, as amended from 16 April 2026.

ServiceFee before VAT
Notarial deed for a deal0.5% of the sum, at least €140
The same, if you draft the contract yourself75% of the fee
Certifying a signature on a Land Register application€23
Contract draft not followed by a notarial deed€139
Holding money in deposit0.3%, at least €80; from month 2, 0.1% a month, min €40
Filing documents with the Land Register€15 per right
Data checks in information systems€4 per person or property
Service outside working hours+50%

Example: a €100,000 flat

The state fee and the Land Register office fee come on top in both cases; they are not the notary's fee. All costs together are covered in costs of buying a flat.

Notarial deedPrivate contract
Contract€500 (0.5%)Yourself or a lawyer
Signature certification, 2 peopleIncluded€46
Money depositIncluded€300 if needed
VAT 21%€105€9.66, or €72.66 with deposit
Total€605€55.66, or €418.66 with deposit

Who pays the notary

The law does not say which party pays the notary. In practice the buyer often pays for the contract and the Land Register entry, since it is in their interest, but the parties can agree to split the costs. Put the agreement in the contract, or at least in writing, before you go to the notary.

How to prepare for the notary

  • Passports or ID cards for all parties
  • The property's cadastral number and Land Register folio number
  • Agreement on the price, the deposit (rokasnauda) and how payment works
  • Spouse's consent, if the notary asks for it
  • The bank's loan decision and its pledge contract requirements, if you buy with a loan
  • Ask the notary for the total including VAT before the meeting

Common questions

How much does a notary cost when buying a flat?

A notarial deed costs 0.5% of the deal sum, at least €140, plus VAT. If the notary only certifies signatures, it is €23 per signature plus VAT.

Do I need a notary to buy a flat?

A notarial deed is not compulsory, but private persons' signatures on the Land Register application must be certified by a notary or an orphan's court (bāriņtiesa).

How much does a notary's deposit cost?

0.3% of the sum held, at least €80, and from the second month 0.1% a month. With a notarial deed the deposit is already included.

Do notary fees include VAT?

No, the fees in the regulation are before VAT. The notary adds 21% VAT.

Sources

  1. Noteikumi par zvērinātu notāru atlīdzības taksēm un to noteikšanas kārtību (MK noteikumi Nr. 737) · Likumi.lv
  2. Grozījumi MK noteikumos Nr. 737 (MK noteikumi Nr. 200, 14.04.2026.) · Likumi.lv
  3. Nekustamā īpašuma darījuma izmaksas pie notāra · LV portāls, 2024

This article is for information only and is not legal, financial or tax advice. It may contain mistakes or be out of date, so check it against official sources or with a specialist before you decide. m²cena accepts no liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of the information in this article.

Read next

Searching listings…

Preparing your report